• Appendixes

    Appendix 1: ABR partner agencies

    This is a list of agencies at 30 June 2012 that were registered as a partner agency with the ABR. It indicates the agencies that have access to public and non-public data.

    Jurisdiction and agency name  Data access 
    Public  Non-public 
    Australian Government (Federal) 

    Attorney-General’s Department

    X

    X

    Attorney-General’s Department (CERT Australia)

    X

    X

    Australian Bureau of Statistics

    X

    X

    Australian Communications and Media Authority

    X

     

    Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

    X

    X

    Australian Crime Commission

    X

    X

    Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

    X

    X

    Australian Electoral Commission

    X

     

    Australian Federal Police

    X

    X

    Australian Fisheries Management Authority

    X

    X

    Australian Maritime Safety Authority

    X

     

    Australian Securities and Investments Commission

    X

    X

    Australian Sports Commission

    X

     

    Australian Taxation Office

    X

    X

    Australian Trade Commission (AUSTRADE)

    X

    X

    Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre

    X

    X

    Clean Energy Regulator

    X

    X

    Defence Materiel Organisation

    X

     

    Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

    X

    X

    Department of Defence

    X

     

    Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

    X

    X

    Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

    X

    X

    Department of Finance and Deregulation

    X

     

    Department of Health and Ageing (Medical Benefits Division)

    X

    X

    Department of Health and Ageing (National Industrial Chemical Notification and Assessment Scheme NICNAS)

    X

    X

    Department of Human Services (Centrelink – Business Integrity Performance Branch)

    X

    X

    Department of Human Services (Centrelink – Strategy and Capability Division)

    X

     

    Department of Human Services (Medicare Australia)

    X

     

    Department of Immigration and Citizenship

    X

     

    Department of Industry, Innovation, Science Research and Tertiary Education (ABN Lookup)

    X

     

    Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (Enterprise Connect)

    X

    X

    Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (National Measurement Institute)

    X

    X

    Department of Infrastructure and Transport

    X

    X

    Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism (Tourism Australia)

    X

     

    Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

    X

     

    Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (Environment and Business Information Systems)

    X

     

    Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (Regulatory Compliance)

    X

    X

    Equal Opportunity for Women in the Workplace

    X

    X

    Fair Work Building and Construction

    X

    X

    Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia (Personal Properties Securities Service)

    X

    X

    IP Australia

    X

    X

    National Capital Authority

    X

    X

    National Health and Medical Research Council

    X

    X

    National Vocational Education and Training Regulator

    X

     

    Office of the Fair Work Ombudsman

    X

    X

    Safe Work Australia

    X

    X

    State or Territory 
    Australian Capital Territory 

      

      

    ACT Long Service Leave Authority

    X

    X

    ACT Revenue Office

    X

    X

    Cultural Facilities Corporation

    X

    X

    Environment and Sustainable Development Directorate

    X

     

    Justice and Community Safety Directorate (Office of Regulatory Services)

    X

    X

    Shared Services Procurement

    X

     

    New South Wales

     

     

    Board of Studies NSW

    X

     

    Department of Attorney General and Justice

    X

     

    Department of Education and Communities

    X

    X

    Department of Education and Communities (NSW Sport and Recreation)

    X

     

    Department of Family and Community Services (Community Services)

    X

     

    Department of Family and Community Services (Housing NSW)

    X

    X

    Department of Finance and Services (Government Licensing Service)

    X

     

    Department of Finance and Services (NSW Industrial Relations)

    X

    X

    Department of Finance and Services (NSW Procurement)

    X

     

    Department of Premier and Cabinet (Office of Environment and Heritage – Environment and Heritage Policy Programs Group)

    X

     

    Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services (Office of Trade, Business and Industry)

    X

    X

    Election Funding Authority of NSW

    X

    X

    Forestry Commission of New South Wales t/a Forests NSW

    X

    X

    Health Administration Corporation

    X

     

    Independent Commission Against Corruption

    X

    X

    Long Service Corporation

    X

    X

    Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District

    X

    X

    NSW Environment Protection Authority

    X

    X

    NSW Ministry of Health (Western Sydney Local Health District)

    X

     

    NSW Food Authority

    X

    X

    Office of State Revenue

    X

    X

    Rail Corporation New South Wales (RailCorp)

    X

     

    Roads and Maritime Services

    X

     

    Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

    X

    X

    Sydney Water Corporation

    X

    X

    Technical and Further Education Commission

    X

     

    University of New South Wales

    X

     

    University of Technology, Sydney

    X

     

    WorkCover Authority of New South Wales

    X

    X

    Northern Territory 

     

     

    Department of Business and Employment

    X

    X

    Department of Education and Training

    X

    X

    Department of Health

    X

     

    Department of Justice (NT WorkSafe)

    X

    X

    NT Build Portable Long Service Leave

    X

    X

    Police Force of the Northern Territory

    X

    X

    Territory Revenue Office

    X

    X

    Queensland 

     

     

    Building and Construction Industry (Portable Long Service Leave) Authority

    X

    X

    Commission for Children and Young People and Child Guardian

    X

    X

    Contract Cleaning Industry (Portable Long Service Leave) Authority

    X

    X

    Department of Community Safety (Queensland Fire and Rescue Service)

    X

    X

    Department of Education, Training and Employment

    X

    X

    Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (Environmental Management and Waste)

    X

    X

    Department of Housing and Public Works (Queensland Government Chief Procurement Office)

    X

     

    Department of Justice and Attorney-General (Office of Fair and Safework Queensland)

    X

    X

    Department of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing (Forest Products)

    X

     

    Department of Transport and Main Roads (Transport)

    X

    X

    Office of Fair Trading

    X

    X

    Office of State Revenue

    X

    X

    Office of the Insurance Commissioner

    X

     

    Queensland Health

    X

    X

    Queensland Police Service (Resource Management)

    X

     

    Queensland Treasury and Trade

    X

    X

    State Penalties Enforcement Registry

    X

    X

    WorkCover Queensland

    X

    X

    South Australia 

     

     

    Attorney-General’s Department (Consumer and Business Services Division)

    X

    X

    Construction Industry Long Service Leave Board

    X

    X

    Department for Families and Communities

    X

     

    Department for Manufacturing, Innovation, Trade, Resources and Energy

    X

    X

    Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology

    X

    X

    Department of Further Education, Employment Science and Technology (Science and Information Economy)

    X

    X

    Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure (Intelligence Unit)

    X

     

    Department of Primary Industries and Regions SA (Fisheries and Aquaculture)

    X

    X

    Department of the Premier and Cabinet

    X

    X

    Department of the Premier and Cabinet (SafeWork SA)

    X

    X

    Office for Recreation and Sport

    X

     

    Revenue SA

    X

    X

    WorkCover SA

    X

    X

    Tasmania 

     

     

    Department of Economic Development, Tourism and the Arts

    X

    X

    State Revenue Office

    X

    X

    Tasmanian Planning Commission

    X

    X

    Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Northern Region) Pty Limited trading as Ben Lomond Water

    X

    X

    Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (North-Western Region) Pty Limited trading as Cradle Mountain Water

    X

    X

    Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation (Southern Region) Pty Limited trading as Southern Water

    X

    X

    Victoria 

     

     

    Country Fire Authority

    X

    X

    Department of Business and Innovation

    X

    X

    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (Information Technology Division)

    X

     

    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (Skills Victoria)

    X

     

    Department of Health (Planning and Analysis Section)

    X

    X

    Department of Health (Procurement)

    X

     

    Department of Human Services

    X

    X

    Department of Justice

    X

    X

    Department of Planning and Community Development (Community Investment and Aboriginal Affairs)

    X

    X

    Department of Planning and Community Development (Spatial Analysis and Research)

    X

    X

    Department of Premier and Cabinet (Arts Victoria)

    X

     

    Department of Premier and Cabinet (Strategy and Innovation Branch)

    X

     

    Department of Primary Industries (Business and Corporate Services)

    X

     

    Department of Primary Industries (Shared Business Systems)

    X

    X

    Department of Sustainability and Environment (Accounts Payable)

    X

     

    Department of Transport (Modelling and Mapping Branch)

    X

     

    Department of Treasury and Finance

    X

    X

    Energy Safe Victoria

    X

     

    Environment Protection Authority

    X

    X

    Essential Services Commission

    X

     

    Growth Areas Authority

    X

    X

    Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board

    X

    X

    Office of Police Integrity Victoria

    X

    X

    State Revenue Office

    X

    X

    Transport Accident Commission

    X

     

    The University of Melbourne

    X

     

    Victoria Police

    X

    X

    Victorian WorkCover Authority

    X

    X

    Western Australia 

     

     

    Construction Industry Long Service Leave Payments Board

    X

    X

    Corruption and Crime Commission of Western Australia

    X

    X

    Department for Child Protection

    X

     

    Department for Communities

    X

    X

    Department of Commerce

    X

    X

    Department of Education Services

    X

    X

    Department of Finance (Government Procurement)

    X

    X

    Department of Fisheries

    X

    X

    Department of Health (Corporate Governance Directorate)

    X

    X

    Department of Mines and Petroleum

    X

    X

    Department of Training and Workforce Development

    X

    X

    Department of Water

    X

    X

    Gold Corporation

    X

    X

    Insurance Commission of Western Australia

    X

    X

    Mid West Development Commission

    X

    X

    Office of State Revenue

    X

    X

    Office of the Environmental Protection Authority

    X

    X

    Small Business Development Corporation

    X

    X

    Western Australian Health Promotion Foundation (t/a Healthway)

    X

     

    Wheatbelt Development Commission

    X

    X

    WorkCover Western Australia Authority

    X

    X

    Local government 
    New South Wales 

     

     

    Albury City Council

    X

    X

    Ashfield Council

    X

    X

    Auburn City Council

    X

    X

    Ballina Shire Council

    X

    X

    Bankstown City Council

    X

    X

    Blacktown City Council

    X

    X

    Blue Mountains City Council

    X

    X

    Broken Hill City Council

    X

    X

    Burwood Council

    X

    X

    Camden Council

    X

    X

    Campbelltown City Council

    X

    X

    City of Canada Bay

    X

    X

    City of Canterbury

    X

    X

    City of Newcastle

    X

    X

    City of Ryde

    X

    X

    Coffs Harbour City Council

    X

    X

    Deniliquin Council

    X

    X

    Dubbo City Council

    X

    X

    Dungog Shire Council

    X

    X

    Eurobodalla Shire Council

    X

    X

    Fairfield City Council

    X

    X

    Gosford City Council

    X

    X

    Goulburn Mulwaree Council

    X

    X

    Greater Taree City Council

    X

    X

    Hawkesbury City Council

    X

    X

    Holroyd City Council

    X

    X

    Hornsby Shire Council

    X

    X

    Hurstville City Council

    X

    X

    Kogarah City Council

    X

    X

    Ku-ring-gai Council

    X

    X

    Lake Macquarie City Council

    X

    X

    Leichhardt Municipal Council

    X

    X

    Lismore City Council

    X

    X

    Liverpool City Council

    X

    X

    Liverpool Plains Shire Council

    X

    X

    Maitland City Council

    X

    X

    Manly Council

    X

    X

    Marrickville Council

    X

    X

    Moree Plains Shire Council

    X

    X

    Mosman Municipal Council

    X

    X

    Narrabri Shire Council

    X

    X

    North Sydney Council

    X

    X

    Parramatta City Council

    X

    X

    Penrith City Council

    X

    X

    Pittwater Council

    X

    X

    Port MacquarieHastings Council

    X

    X

    Queanbeyan City Council

    X

    X

    Richmond Valley Council

    X

    X

    Rockdale City Council

    X

    X

    Shoalhaven City Council

    X

    X

    Singleton Council

    X

    X

    Strathfield Council

    X

    X

    Sutherland Shire Council

    X

    X

    Tamworth Regional Council

    X

    X

    The Council of the City of Sydney

    X

    X

    The Hills Shire Council

    X

    X

    Tumbarumba Shire Council

    X

    X

    Tweed Shire Council

    X

    X

    Wagga Wagga City Council

    X

    X

    Warringah Council

    X

    X

    Waverley Council

    X

    X

    Willoughby City Council

    X

    X

    Wingecarribee Shire Council

    X

    X

    Wollondilly Shire Council

    X

    X

    Wollongong City Council

    X

    X

    Woollahra Municipal Council

    X

    X

    Wyong Shire Council

    X

    X

    Northern Territory 

     

     

    Alice Springs Town Council

    X

    X

    Central Desert Shire Council

    X

    X

    Darwin City Council

    X

    X

    Katherine Town Council

    X

    X

    Queensland 

     

     

    Banana Shire Council

    X

    X

    Brisbane City Council

    X

    X

    Bundaberg Regional Council

    X

    X

    Cairns Regional Council

    X

    X

    Central Highlands Regional Council

    X

    X

    Fraser Coast Regional Council

    X

    X

    Gold Coast City Council

    X

    X

    Goondiwindi Regional Council

    X

    X

    Gympie Regional Council

    X

    X

    Ipswich City Council

    X

    X

    Isaac Regional Council

    X

    X

    Lockyer Valley Regional Council

    X

    X

    Logan City Council

    X

    X

    Mackay Regional Council

    X

    X

    Maranoa Regional Council

    X

    X

    Moreton Bay Regional Council

    X

    X

    North Burnett Regional Council

    X

    X

    Redland City Council

    X

    X

    Rockhampton Regional Council

    X

    X

    Scenic Rim Regional Council

    X

    X

    Somerset Regional Council

    X

    X

    Southern Downs Regional Council

    X

    X

    Sunshine Coast Regional Council

    X

    X

    Toowoomba Regional Council

    X

    X

    Townsville City Council

    X

    X

    Whitsunday Regional Council

    X

    X

    South Australia 

     

     

    Adelaide Hills Council

    X

    X

    Alexandrina Council

    X

    X

    Berri Barmera Council

    X

    X

    Campbelltown City Council

    X

    X

    City of Charles Sturt

    X

    X

    City of Holdfast Bay

    X

    X

    City of Marion

    X

    X

    City of Onkaparinga

    X

    X

    City of Playford

    X

    X

    City of Port Adelaide Enfield

    X

    X

    City of Salisbury

    X

    X

    City of Tea Tree Gully

    X

    X

    City of Unley

    X

    X

    City of Victor Harbor

    X

    X

    City of West Torrens

    X

    X

    District Council of Mount Barker

    X

    X

    District Council of the Copper Coast

    X

    X

    Port Pirie Regional Council

    X

    X

    Rural City of Murray Bridge

    X

    X

    Tatiara District Council

    X

    X

    The Barossa Council

    X

    X

    Wattle Range Council

    X

    X

    Tasmania 

     

     

    Central Coast Council

    X

    X

    Clarence City Council

    X

    X

    Devonport City Council

    X

    X

    Glenorchy City Council

    X

    X

    Hobart City Council

    X

    X

    Huon Valley Council

    X

    X

    Kentish Council

    X

    X

    Kingborough Council

    X

    X

    Launceston City Council

    X

    X

    Meander Valley Council

    X

    X

    West Tamar Council

    X

    X

    Victoria 

     

     

    Alpine Shire Council

    X

    X

    Banyule City Council

    X

    X

    Bass Coast Shire Council

    X

    X

    Baw Baw Shire Council

    X

    X

    Benalla Rural City Council

    X

    X

    Borough of Queenscliffe Council

    X

    X

    Brimbank City Council

    X

    X

    Cardinia Shire Council

    X

    X

    City of Ballarat

    X

    X

    City of Boroondara

    X

    X

    City of Casey

    X

    X

    City of Greater Bendigo

    X

    X

    City of Greater Dandenong

    X

    X

    City of Greater Geelong

    X

    X

    City of Kingston

    X

    X

    City of Port Phillip

    X

    X

    City of Stonnington

    X

    X

    Corangamite Shire Council

    X

    X

    Darebin City Council

    X

    X

    East Gippsland Shire Council

    X

    X

    Frankston City Council

    X

    X

    Glen Eira City Council

    X

    X

    Greater Shepparton City Council

    X

    X

    Hobsons Bay City Council

    X

    X

    Hume City Council

    X

    X

    Knox City Council

    X

    X

    Latrobe City Council

    X

    X

    Macedon Ranges Shire Council

    X

    X

    Manningham City Council

    X

    X

    Maribyrnong Council

    X

    X

    Maroondah City Council

    X

    X

    Melton Shire Council

    X

    X

    Mitchell Shire Council

    X

    X

    Moira Shire Council

    X

    X

    Monash City Council

    X

    X

    Moonee Valley City Council

    X

    X

    Moreland City Council

    X

    X

    Mornington Peninsula Shire

    X

    X

    Mount Alexander Shire Council

    X

    X

    Murrindindi Shire Council

    X

    X

    Nillumbik Shire Council

    X

    X

    Northern Grampians Shire Council

    X

    X

    Rural City of Wangaratta

    X

    X

    Shire of Campaspe

    X

    X

    South Gippsland Shire Council

    X

    X

    Southern Grampians Shire Council

    X

    X

    Warrnambool City Council

    X

    X

    Wellington Shire Council

    X

    X

    Whitehorse City Council

    X

    X

    Whittlesea City Council

    X

    X

    Wodonga City Council

    X

    X

    Wyndham City Council

    X

    X

    Yarra City Council

    X

    X

    Yarra Ranges Shire Council

    X

    X

    Western Australia 

     

     

    City of Armadale

    X

    X

    City of Bayswater

    X

    X

    City of Belmont

    X

    X

    City of Bunbury

    X

    X

    City of Cockburn

    X

    X

    City of Fremantle

    X

    X

    City of Gosnells

    X

    X

    City of Joondalup

    X

    X

    City of Mandurah

    X

    X

    City of Melville

    X

    X

    City of Perth

    X

    X

    City of Rockingham

    X

    X

    City of South Perth

    X

    X

    City of Stirling

    X

    X

    City of Subiaco

    X

    X

    City of Swan

    X

    X

    City of Vincent

    X

    X

    City of Wanneroo

    X

    X

    Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

    X

    X

    Shire of Denmark

    X

    X

    Shire of Esperance

    X

     

    Shire of Harvey

    X

    X

    Shire of Kalamunda

    X

    X

    Shire of Manjimup

    X

    X

    Shire of Mundaring

    X

    X

    Shire of Murray

    X

    X

    Southern Metropolitan Regional Council

    X

    X

    Town of Bassandean

    X

    X

    Town of Victoria Park

    X

    X

    Total ABR partner agencies

    387

    333

    Appendix 2: Government agencies accepting AUSkey in online services

    This is a list of agencies at 30 June 2012 that have adopted the use of AUSkey authentication solutions for new and existing online services.

    Agency name  Established online service 

    Australian Business Register (ABR)

    Australian Business Register

    Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA)

    SBRenabled lodgments

    Extranet

    Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

    SBRenabled lodgements

    Australian Taxation Office (ATO)

    SBRenabled lodgements

    Business Portal

    Tax Agent Portal

    BAS Agent Portal

    Electronic Commerce Interface

    Centrelink

    Paid Parental Leave

    Department of Health and Ageing (DoHA)

    Aged Care Benchmarking

    Department of Veterans’ Affairs (DVA)

    Transport Booking and Invoicing Transformation Scheme

    ACT Revenue Office

    SBRenabled lodgements

    NSW Office of State Revenue

    SBRenabled lodgements

    Payroll Tax Online Services

    QLD Office of State Revenue

    SBRenabled lodgements

    Revenue SA

    SBRenabled lodgements (Revnet)

    TAS State Revenue Office

    SBR-enabled lodgements

    Tasmanian Revenue Online

    Northern Territory Revenue Office

    SBR-enabled lodgements

    Territory Revenue Management electronic Return (TRMeR)

    VIC State Revenue Office

    SBR-enabled lodgements

    PTX Express

    WA Office of State Revenue

    SBR-enabled lodgements

    Appendix 3: SBR software developers

    This is a list of the SBR software developers at 30 June 2012 actively engaging with SBR and the products they support.

    Product           Software developer company  

    Biz Administrator      

    Rapid

    Cashflow Manager    

    CashFlow Manager

    Class Super   

    Super IP Pty Ltd

    Craftsman

    GCS Software Pty Ltd

    ETax SBR Forms       

    Etax Accountants Pty Ltd

    Free Accounting Software

    Free Accounting Pty Ltd

    GlobalBake    

    GlobalBake

    GovDirect     

    Business Driven Systems

    GovReports

    Interactive Accounts Manager

    Impact Management Group

    Lodge IT

    Lodge IT (Formerly Noble & Associates)

    Nominal Accounting

    Nominal

    ONESOURCE efiler

    Thomson Reuters

    Reckon GovConnect

    Reckon

    superMate

    Supercorp Technology Pty Ltd

    Technology One Financials

    Technology One HR and Payroll

    Technology One Limited

    Appendix 4: Business industry codes

    This is a list of business industry codes.

    Code  Description of business activity 

    Agriculture, forestry and fishing

     

    Nursery and floriculture production

    Mushroom and vegetable growing

    Fruit and tree nut growing

    Sheep, beef cattle and grain farming

    Other crop growing

    Dairy cattle farming

    Poultry farming

    Deer farming

    Other livestock farming

    Aquaculture

    Forestry and Logging

    Fishing

    Hunting and trapping

    Forestry support services

    Agriculture and fishing support services

    Mining

     

    Coal mining

    Oil and gas extraction

    Metal ore mining

    Construction material mining

    Other non-metallic mineral mining and quarrying

    Exploration

    Other mining support services

    Manufacturing

    Meat and meat product manufacturing

    Seafood processing

    Dairy product manufacturing

    Fruit and vegetable processing

    Oil and fat manufacturing

    Grain mill and cereal product manufacturing

    Bakery product manufacturing

    Sugar and confectionery manufacturing

    Other food product manufacturing

    Beverage manufacturing

    Cigarette and tobacco product manufacturing

    Textile manufacturing

    Leather tanning, fur dressing and leather product manufacturing

    Textile product manufacturing

    Knitted product manufacturing

    Clothing and footwear manufacturing

    Log sawmilling and timber dressing

    Other wood product manufacturing

    Pulp, paper and paperboard manufacturing

    Converted paper product manufacturing

    Printing

    Reproduction of recorded media

    Petroleum refining and petroleum and coal product manufacturing

    Basic chemical manufacturing

    Basic polymer manufacturing

    Fertiliser and pesticide manufacturing

    Pharmaceutical and medicinal product manufacturing

    Cleaning compound and toiletry preparation manufacturing

    Other basic chemical product manufacturing

    Polymer product manufacturing

    Natural rubber product manufacturing

    Glass and glass product manufacturing

    Ceramic product manufacturing

    Cement, lime, plaster and concrete product manufacturing

    Other non-metallic mineral product manufacturing

    Basic ferrous metal manufacturing

    Basic ferrous metal product manufacturing

    Basic non-ferrous metal manufacturing

    Basic non-ferrous metal product manufacturing

    Iron and steel forging

    Structural metal product manufacturing

    Metal container manufacturing

    Other sheet metal product manufacturing

    Other fabricated metal product manufacturing

    Motor vehicle and motor vehicle part manufacturing

    Other transport equipment manufacturing

    Professional and scientific equipment manufacturing

    Computer and electronic equipment manufacturing

    Electrical equipment manufacturing

    Domestic appliance manufacturing

    Pump, compressor, heating and ventilation equipment manufacturing

    Specialised machinery and equipment manufacturing

    Other machinery and equipment manufacturing

    Furniture manufacturing

    Other manufacturing

    Electricity, gas, water and waste services

     

    Electricity generation

    Electricity transmission

    Electricity distribution

    On-selling electricity and electricity market operation

    Gas supply

    Water supply, sewerage and drainage services

    Waste collection services

    Waste treatment, disposal and remediation services

    Construction

     

    Residential building construction

    Non-residential building construction

    Heavy and civil engineering construction

    Land development and site preparation services

    Building structure services

    Building installation services

    Building completion services

    Other construction services

    Wholesale trade

     

    Agricultural product wholesaling

    Mineral, metal and chemical wholesaling

    Timber and hardware goods wholesaling

    Specialised industrial machinery and equipment wholesaling

    Other machinery and equipment wholesaling

    Motor vehicle and motor vehicle parts wholesaling

    Grocery, liquor and tobacco product wholesaling

    Textile, clothing and footwear wholesaling

    Pharmaceutical and toiletry goods wholesaling

    Furniture, floor coverings and other goods wholesaling

    Commission-based wholesaling

    Retail trade

     

    Motor vehicle retailing

    Motor vehicle parts retailing

    Fuel retailing

    Supermarket and grocery stores

    Specialised food retailing

    Furniture, floor coverings, houseware and textile goods retailing

    Electrical and electronic goods retailing

    Hardware, building and garden supplies retailing

    Recreational goods retailing

    Clothing, footwear and personal accessories retailing

    Department stores

    Pharmaceutical and other store-based retailing

    Non-store retailing

    Retail commission-based buying and/or selling

    Accommodation and food services

    Accommodation

    Cafes, restaurants and takeaway food services

    Pubs, tavern and bars

    Transport, postal and warehousing

     

    Road freight transport

    Road passenger transport

    Rail freight transport

    Rail passenger transport

    Water freight transport

    Water passenger transport

    Air and space transport

    Scenic and sightseeing transport

    Pipeline and other transport

    Postal and courier pick-up and delivery services

    Water transport support services

    Air transport support services

    Other transport support services

    Warehousing and storage services

    Information media and telecommunications

     

    Newspaper, periodical, book and directory publishing

    Software publishing

    Motion picture and video activities

    Sound recording and music publishing

    Radio broadcasting

    Television broadcasting

    Internet publishing and broadcasting

    Telecommunications services

    Internet service providers and web search portals

    Data processing, web hosting and electronic information storage services

    Libraries and archives

    Other information services

    Financial and insurance services

     

    Central banking

    Depository financial intermediation

    Non-depository financing

    Financial asset investing

    Life insurance

    Health and general insurance

    Superannuation funds

    Auxiliary finance and investment services

    Auxiliary insurance services

    Rental, hiring and real estate services

     

    Motor vehicle and transport equipment rental and hiring

    Farm animals and bloodstock leasing

    Other goods and equipment rental and hiring

    Non-financial intangible assets (except copyrights) leasing

    Property operators

    Real estate services

    Professional, scientific and technical services

     

    Scientific research services

    Architectural, engineering and technical services

    Legal and accounting services

    Advertising services

    Market research and statistical services

    Management and other consulting services

    Veterinary services

    Other professional, scientific and technical services

    Computer systems design and related services

    Administrative and support services

     

    Employment services

    Travel agency services

    Other administrative services

    Building cleaning, pest control and gardening services

    Packaging services

    Public administration and safety

     

    Central government administration

    State government administration

    Local government administration

    Justice

    Government representation

    Defence

    Public order and safety services

    Regulatory services

    Education and training

     

    Preschool education

    School education

    Tertiary education

    Adult, community and other education

    Educational support services

    Health care and social assistance

     

    Hospitals

    Medical services

    Pathology and diagnostic imaging services

    Allied health services

    Other health care services

    Residential care services

    Child care services

    Other social assistance services

    Arts and recreation services

     

    Museum operation

    Parks and gardens operations

    Creative and performing arts activities

    Sport and physical recreation activities

    Horse and dog racing activities

    Amusement and other recreation activities

    Gambling activities

    Other services

     

    Automotive repair and maintenance

    Machinery and equipment repair and maintenance

    Other repair and maintenance

    Personal care services

    Funeral, crematorium and cemetery services

    Other personal services

    Religious services

    Civic, professional and other interest group services

    Private households employing staff

    ATO use only

    Nil company tax returns

    Special section assessments

    The electronic version of this document is the only authorised version.

    • Last modified: 11 Dec 2013QC 440