• Privacy

    As this site is managed by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), our Privacy Statements conform to the requirements of the ATO Privacy PolicyExternal Link.

    Find out about:

    Your personal information when using this website

    We don't collect your personal information when you browse this website.

    No attempt will be made to identify users, or their browsing activities, except in an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet web server logs.

    Personal information will only be collected through this website when you submit information through the website's feedback, enquiry or subscription forms. These forms will ask you to provide personal details such as your name, email address or phone number in order for us to contact you with a reply.

    Cookies

    We put session-based cookies on your computer for authentication purposes and to help you navigate to information on our websites. These are deleted from your computer at the end of each session.

    You can generally adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or warn you when they are being used. Be aware that our websites may not function properly if cookies are not enabled.

    • Privacy statement - ABR transaction site

      Personal information collected by the Australia Business Register is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. In some circumstances, we are able to collect, use and divulge your information.

    • Privacy statement - AUSkey

      Personal information collected by the Australian Business Register is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We are authorised by law to collect, use and disclose some information in certain circumstances.

  • Last modified: 26 Oct 2018QC 396