• Privacy – abr.gov.au website

    This privacy statement sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them. Our staff and contractors cannot disclose your personal information unless permitted under a law or in the course of employment. Other disclosures attract severe penalties.

    As this site is managed by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the ABR Privacy Statement also conforms to the requirements of the ATO Privacy Policy. For more information about the ATO and privacy, please visit ATO Privacy Website.

    The ATO’s full privacy policy can be found at ATO Privacy PolicyExternal Link. An abridged version is located at ATO Privacy – short formExternal Link.

    Note: This privacy policy also covers ABR sections from associated services such as Manage ABN Connections.

    direction.png Find out more

    The Privacy Act is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Privacy Act, please visit OAICExternal Link.

    What is personal information?

    Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act states that personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

    Who we are

    The Commissioner of Taxation is the Registrar of the Australian Business Register (ABR). The Registrar is responsible for administering the ABR.

    This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information collected by the Registrar in administering the ABR.

    Personal information

    We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

    No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

    The only time we will collect personal information from you through our website is when you submit information through the website's feedback, enquiry or subscription forms. On these forms you will be asked to provide personal details such as your name, email address or phone number in order for us to contact you with a reply.

    When you contact us through one of these online forms:

    • we will record the personal information you provide
    • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it
    • your personal information will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this
    • we will not use your personal information for any other purpose
    • we will not disclose your personal information without your consent
    • if your enquiry relates to a taxation matter, we may disclose your personal information to the ATO to respond.

    When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our normal administrative practices.

    Cookies

    We put ‘session-based’ cookies on your computer for authentication purposes and to assist you in navigating to information when you use our websites. These are deleted from your computer at the end of each session.

    If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can generally adjust your internet browser to refuse them or warn you when they are being used. However, please be aware that our websites may not function properly if cookies are not enabled.

    • Last modified: 26 May 2016QC 391