• Privacy statement - AUSkey

    This privacy statement sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them. Our staff and contractors cannot disclose your personal information unless permitted under a law or in the course of employment. Other disclosures attract severe penalties.

    As this site is managed by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the ABR Privacy Statement also conforms to the requirements of the ATO Privacy Policy. For more information about the ATO and privacy, please visit ATO Privacy Website.

    The ATO’s full privacy policy can be found at ATO Privacy PolicyExternal Link. An abridged version is located at ATO Privacy – short formExternal Link.

    direction.pngFind out more

    The Privacy Act is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Privacy Act, please visit OAICExternal Link.

    What is personal information?

    Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act states that personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

    Who we are

    The Commissioner of Taxation is the Registrar of the Australian Business Register (ABR). The Registrar is responsible for administering the ABR.

    This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information collected by the Registrar in administering the ABR.

    Personal information we collect from you

    We will request personal information when applications are made in relation to:

    • Administrator AUSkeys (AUSkey Standard Certificates with administrator privileges)
    • Standard AUSkeys (AUSkey Standard Certificates without administrator privileges)
    • Device AUSkeys (AUSkey Device Certificates).

    Certain personal information provided in relation to AUSkeys will be used and disclosed in the operation of the AUSkey system:

    • The subject field of an AUSkey Certificate will include the Australian Business Number (ABN) of the business for which it is held and (in the case of an Administrator or Standard AUSkey) the holder’s common name, display (or distinguished) name, and identifier value. A person holding an AUSkey for a business will be able to view and update the details of their AUSkey.
    • A person holding an Administrator AUSkey for a business will be able to view and update some details of all other AUSkeys held for that business. When updating an email address, the AUSkey user will be asked to confirm the change.
    • The AUSkey system includes personal information in its Certificate Revocation Lists, and uploads information to the Trust Broker’s system to allow the Trust Broker to identify the type and validity status of AUSkeys, the ABN of the business for which they are held, and the user’s legal name, display name, identifier value and email address, so the Trust Broker can provide validation and assertion information to relying parties.

    Why we collect your personal information

    We need this information to help us manage the AUSkey system and, in the case of Administrator AUSkeys, to help us administer the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999 (the ABN Act).

    For more information on Privacy and the ABN Act, please visit ABR Privacy.

    Our authority

    We may collect personal information directly from you or from a third party if you have consented. We may also collect information from you or a third party if you would reasonably expect us to collect the information in that way, for example from an organisation of which you are a director or office bearer, or from publicly available sources.

    Tax file numbers

    We are authorised by the Taxation Administration Act 1953 and by the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999 (ABN Act) to ask for a tax file number (TFN) for identification purposes. You do not have to provide your TFN but it will help us confirm your identity and complete your transactions with us faster.

    What happens to your personal information

    We may provide some personal information to other Australian Commonwealth Government agencies authorised by law to receive it, for example

    • law enforcement agencies
    • revenue agencies
    • benefit payment agencies
    • other agencies providing statistical information to Government.

    We may also provide personal information to state, territory and local government entities such as law enforcement agencies, benefit payment agencies and revenue offices carrying out functions under taxation law.

    For further information, refer to the terms and conditions associated with your AUSkey, and the AUSkey system’s GKP002 Certification Practice Statement and GKP003 Certificate Policies.

    What we put on your computer when you use our site

    We put ‘session-based’ cookies on your computer for authentication purposes and to assist you in navigating to information when you use our site. These are deleted from your computer at the end of each session.

    If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can generally adjust your internet browser to refuse them or warn you when they are being used. However, please be aware that our site may not function properly if cookies are not enabled.

    What to do if you think we have breached your privacy

    If you are not satisfied with our decisions, services or actions regarding the privacy of your personal information or access to it, you have the right to make a complaint. A complaint enables you to express dissatisfaction and seek a remedy to your situation.

    Where and to whom do I make my complaint?

    We aim to acknowledge all complaints within three working days of receiving them. We will also work with you to resolve your complaint and will keep you informed about its progress.

    If you are unable to resolve the issue with us, or if you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to help you. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at OAIC.

    Privacy concerns

    direction.png  Contact us if you have concerns regarding your personal information. Alternatively, you can obtain further information from the Privacy Commissioner’s websiteExternal Link.

     

     

    • Last modified: 11 Aug 2016QC 201